Assistance with Investment-Based Immigration—Phoenix Immigration Attorneys of AZ Criminal Defense Group, PLLC

Foreign investors create job opportunities in the U.S. and benefit the national economy.  These pioneers often bring fresh ideas and positive additions to the U.S. business world.  As such, federal investment-based immigration law provides an avenue for foreign investors to obtain investment visas or green cards to come to the U.S. for the purpose of establishing, managing, leading, providing essential skills or investing in certain types of businesses.

The Phoenix based investment immigration lawyers of AZ Criminal Defense Group, PLLC, offer guidance to foreign investors, navigating you through the complex visa process. At AZ Criminal Defense Group, PLLC, we believe foreign investment and entrepreneurship is not only beneficial but necessary for the growth of the U.S.  With our assistance, foreign investors will be able to enter the U.S. in no time to establish their new commercial enterprise or restructure and expand an existing business.

An Overview of Immigration Through Investment

Investment immigration opportunities are numerous and suitable for a variety of individuals across the globe who have the means to qualify. Ten thousand immigrant visas are set aside each year for qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status to start a new commercial enterprise.  Of the 10,000 annual investor visas, 3,000 are dedicated to those who apply under a program involving a designated “Regional Center.”

There are three central investment immigration options:

  • E-1 Treaty Trader Visas
  • E-2 Treaty Investor Visas
  • EB-5 Investor Green Cards

Each visa comes with different requirements and benefits, and any potential foreign investor should consult with a knowledgeable immigration attorney to ensure they pursue the best option.

E-1 Treaty Trader Visas

The E-1 Treaty Trader Visa is established for foreign nationals who operate a business or work for a business that conducts a substantial amount of trade with the U.S.  To qualify, an individual must be a foreign national of a country with which the U.S. maintains a trade treaty.  Employees who are of the same nationality as the principal, are working as an executive or supervisor, or have other special qualifications may also qualify.  The spouses of foreign traders and their unmarried children under the age of 21 can obtain ancillary visas.  Visas are valid for up to 5 years and can be renewed indefinitely.

E-2 Treaty Investor Visas

E-2 Treaty Investor Visas offer a long-term work visa, renewable indefinitely, for foreign nationals who wish to invest a substantial sum in a U.S. business, or who work for such a business, provided they are of the same nationality as the foreign national.  Like the E-1, E-2 visas require the foreign national’s country maintain a treaty of friendship with the U.S.

E-2 investors must have invested or plan to invest a substantial sum in a U.S. enterprise.  While no specific amount qualifies, the capital must be sufficient to ensure the investor’s commitment to the enterprise and its success.  As with an E-1 visa, the immediate relatives of treaty investors and their employees can also obtain a visa.

E-B5 Investor Visas

The E-B5 program was created in 1990 to encourage foreign investment in U.S. enterprise.  To qualify, the applicant must show they have invested in a new U.S. enterprise that meets one of the following criteria:

  • The capital invested provided at least $1 million, or $500,000 if in a designated rural area with high unemployment.
  • The enterprise will create or preserve full-time jobs for U.S. workers within the first two years.

The term “new enterprise” is broadly defined, including any business created after 1990, and even those established before this time if the investor significantly restructures or expands them.

Though obtaining an E-B5 visa is complex, it offer several advantages, allowing the investor and his or her family to live anywhere in the U.S. on a permanent basis.

AZ Criminal Defense Group, PLLC: Experienced Investment-based Immigration Lawyers

For all overseas businessmen seeking to come to Arizona, the seasoned Phoenix immigration attorneys at AZ Criminal Defense Group, PLLC can help.  E-1, E-2, and EB-5 visas all offer excellent opportunities for foreign investors, permitting qualified investors to live, work, and contribute to the U.S.  Our skilled attorney team will assess your individual circumstances to determine your best investment immigration option.  Call us today at (623) 552-6168 to schedule a free consultation with one of our talented Phoenix immigration lawyers.